About Robert Huberman
[…] But because the Hortons failed to provide a reason why the mortgage was improperly recorded the court dismissed the Hortons’ allegation. Second, the Hortons alleged that neither MERS, Lehman, nor Aurora owned the indebtedness, owned an interest in the indebtedness, or were the servicing agents. The court noted, however, that Aurora had an interest in the indebtedness because Aurora was the record holder of the Hortons’ mortgage. Thus, the court dismissed the Hortons’ second allegation.

Third, the Hortons’ alleged that foreclosure on their mortgage violated M.C.L. § 600.3204(3) which states “[i]f the party foreclosing a mortgage by advertisement is not the original mortgagee, a record chain of title shall exist prior to the date of sale . . . evidencing the assignment of the mortgage to the party foreclosing the mortgage.” Here, MERS assigned the recorded mortgage to Aurora, who recorded the assignment with the Barry County Register of Deeds. Thus, the court held, a record chain of title existed that evidenced the assignment of the mortgage from MERS to Aurora.