Tough Edge for Financial Services
[…] [RPAPL section 1304(1).]  The intent of RPAPL, section 1304(1) is to prevent the necessity of a foreclosure action the first place.

easy installment loans

14. It the matter is not resolved within 90 days, the lender may file a foreclosure action.  [RPAPL section 1304(1).]

15. In order to help homeowners avoid losing their home whenever possible, New York State law, CPLR section 3408(a), provides for the court to schedule a mandatory settlement conference for the homeowner and lender.

16. The express purpose of the settlement conference is “to determin[e] whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the [homeowner] avoid losing his or her home, and evaluat[e] the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to, and for whatever other purposes the court deems appropriate.” [CPLR section 3408(a).]

17. The lender or its counsel must appear a the mandatory settlement conference. If counsel appears, the lawyer must have authority to dispose of the case. CPLR section 3408(c) (emphasis added).