Premature End to Foreclosure Review
[…] In an earlier decision, the Court “found that the plaintiff had failed to act in good faith.” (3) In particular, the Court found that Citibank “made it impossible for Barclay to comply with its conflicting ever changing, never written requests for documentation.  Moreover, the plaintiff refused to review applications that were complete and it never took a clear position on the defendant’s loan modification application.” (3) The details in the decision add Dickensian color to this summary.

CPLR section 3408(f) requires that both “the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable conclusion, including a loan modification, if possible.” As NY courts have noted, the CPLR does not offer up any remedies for a party’s failure to negotiate in good faith, thereby leaving the appropriate sanction up to “judicial discretion.” (6)